In Stock

Olympus RF Reagent Beckman Coulter OSR61105 (Rheumatoid Factor Reagent)

$989.60

Brand: Beckman Coulter
Manufacturer SKU: OSR61105
Analyzer Type: Chemistry Analyzer
Analyzer Series: AU Analyzer Series
Test Type: Autoimmune Assay
Test Name: Rheumatoid Factor
SKU: OSR61105 Category:

Description

Beckman Coulter OSR61105 Olympus RF Reagent, Olympus Rheumatoid Factor Test (RF Test) Specifications:

Beckman Coulter OSR61105 Olympus RF Reagent, Olympus Rheumatoid Factor Test (RF Test):  Intended Use

Beckman Coulter OSR61105 Olympus RF reagent for Rheumatoid Factor quantitative determination  in human serum and plasma on Beckman Coulter AU analyzers.

Understanding Beckman Coulter OSR61105 Olympus RF Reagent, Olympus Rheumatoid Factor Test (RF Test)

Rheumatoid factors (RF) are antibodies targeting antigenic determinants on the Fc fragment of IgG. While typically IgM antibodies, they may also manifest as IgG, IgA, or IgE. In studies, RF sensitivity in rheumatoid arthritis ranges from 30% in population-based studies to 70-80% in hospital-based studies, indicative of more severe disease. Higher RF titers are more specific for diagnosing rheumatoid arthritis (RA), especially in cases of rapidly progressive joint destruction or with extraarticular manifestations like subcutaneous rheumatic nodules. However, RF Test is a non-specific test, with positive results observed in 1-5% of healthy individuals at low titers and in 15-20% of elderly subjects with other chronic conditions. A negative result does not rule out RA.

Moreover, around 25% of diagnosed RA patients may test negative for RF Test. Positive RF Test results are also associated with autoimmune rheumatic diseases and non-rheumatic conditions like SLE, Sjögren’s syndrome, subacute bacterial endocarditis, infectious hepatitis, chronic liver diseases, chronic active pulmonary diseases, parasitic, and viral infections.

Beckman Coulter OSR61105 Olympus RF Reagent, Olympus Rheumatoid Factor Test (RF Test) Methodology

Immune complexes formed in solution scatter light based on their size, shape, and concentration. Turbidimeters measure the reduction in incident light due to reflection, absorption, or scatter. In this procedure, the decrease in light intensity transmitted (increase in absorbance) through suspended particles results from immunological reactions between patient serum RF and anti-RF IgG antibodies coated on latex particles.

What is a Rheumatoid Factor Test (RF Test)?
Beckman Coulter OSR61105 Olympus RF Reagent Rheumatoid Factor Test RF Test | JIT4You Clinical Lab Consumables
Beckman Coulter OSR61105 Olympus RF Reagent Rheumatoid Factor Test RF Test

A rheumatoid factor (RF test) looks for rheumatoid factor (RF) in a sample of your blood. Rheumatoid factors are proteins made by the immune system.

Normally, your immune system makes proteins called antibodies to attack germs that could make you sick. But rheumatoid factors are antibodies that sometimes attack healthy cells and tissues in your body by mistake. When this happens, you have an autoimmune disorder.

Not everyone has rheumatoid factors in their blood. And some people who have them are healthy. But if you have certain symptoms and higher levels or rheumatoid-factors, you may have an autoimmune disorder or another health problem related to high RF levels.

RF testing is mostly used with other tests to help diagnose rheumatoid arthritis. Rheumatoid arthritis (RA) is a type of autoimmune disorder that damages your joints and causes pain, swelling, and stiffness. It is a chronic (long-lasting) condition that can also affect your organs and cause other symptoms.

High levels of rheumatoid-factors may also be a sign of other autoimmune disorders, certain infections, and certain types of cancer.

Other names: RF Blood Test

What Rheumatoid Factor Test (RF Test) used for?

An RF-test is often used to help diagnose rheumatoid arthritis and other autoimmune disorders. RF testing may also be used to understand how severe rheumatoid arthritis may be and whether it’s likely to affect organs. An RF-test alone can’t diagnose any health problems.