In Stock

Olympus ALP Reagent 3P ALP R1 Alkaline Phosphatase Reagent Beckman Coulter OSR6004

$107.90

Brand: Beckman Coulter
Manufacturer SKU: OSR6004
Analyzer Type: Chemistry Analyzer
Analyzer Series: AU Analyzer Series
Test Type: General Chemistry
Test Name: Alkaline Phosphatase (ALP)
SKU: OSR6004 Category:

Description

Olympus ALP Reagent 3P ALP R1 Alkaline Phosphatase Reagent Beckman Coulter OSR6004 for ALP Test Specifications:

Olympus ALP Reagent 3P ALP R1 Alkaline Phosphatase Reagent Beckman Coulter OSR6004 for ALP Test Intended Use

OSR6004 Olympus 3P ALP R1 Alkaline Phosphatase Reagent for the quantitative determination of Alkaline Phosphatase activity in human serum and plasma on Beckman Coulter AU analyzers.

Olympus ALP Reagent Beckman Coulter OSR6504 for use on the AU680, AU2700 and AU5400 systems only.

Olympus ALP Reagent Beckman Coulter OSR6604 for use on the AU5800, AU2700 and AU5400 systems only

About Olympus ALP Reagent 3P ALP R1 Alkaline Phosphatase Reagent Beckman Coulter OSR6004 for ALP Test

Measurements of serum alkaline phosphatase (ALP) (EC 3.1.3.1) are used in the diagnosis of hepatobiliary disorders and bone disease associated with increased osteoblastic activity. Certain conditions such as Hodgkin’s Disease, congestive heart failure and ulcerative colitis will produce moderate elevation in alkaline phosphatase levels. Non-pathologic elevations can be observed in third trimester of pregnancy.

Olympus ALP Reagent 3P ALP R1 Alkaline Phosphatase Reagent Beckman Coulter OSR6004 for ALP Test Methodology

This ALP procedure is based on the method developed by Bowers and McComb2 and has been formulated as recommended by the AACC and IFCC.

Alkaline phosphatase activity is determined by measuring the rate of conversion of p-nitro-phenylphosphate (pNPP) in the presence of 2-amino-2-methyl-1-propanol (AMP) at pH 10.4.

Beckman coulter OSR6004 Olympus 3P ALP R1 Alkaline Phosphatase (ALP Reagent)
Olympus OSR6004 Beckman Coulter 3P ALP R1 Alkaline Phosphatase
What is an (ALP Test) Alkaline Phosphatase Test?

An alkaline phosphatase (ALP) test measures the amount of ALP in your blood. ALP is an enzyme found in many parts of your body. Each part of your body produces a different type of ALP. Most ALP is found in your liver, bones, kidneys, and digestive system.

Abnormal levels of ALP in your blood may be a sign of a wide range of health conditions, including liver diseasebone disorders, and chronic kidney disease. But an alkaline phosphatase test alone can’t identify the source of ALP in your blood, so other tests are usually needed to make a diagnosis.

Other names: ALP, ALK, PHOS, Alkp, ALK PHOS

What is (ALP Test) Alkaline Phosphatase Test used for?
Olympus ALP Reagent 3P ALP R1 Alkaline Phosphatase Reagent Beckman Coulter OSR6004 for ALP Test | JIT4You Clinical Lab Consumables
Olympus ALP Reagent 3P ALP R1 Alkaline Phosphatase Reagent Beckman Coulter OSR6004 for ALP Test

An alkaline phosphatase test is often used to screen for or help diagnose diseases of the liver or bones. The test may also help diagnose or monitor other health conditions.

What do the (ALP Test) Alkaline Phosphatase Test results mean?

High alkaline phosphatase test (ALP Test) levels may be a sign of a liver problem or a bone disorder. Liver problems and bone disorders cause different types of ALP. But your test results can’t tell which type of ALP is high.

If your test results show high ALP levels, your provider may order other tests to help figure out what’s causing the problem. These tests may include:

  • An ALP isoenzyme test. This test can tell which part of your body is making the ALP. But this test may not available everywhere.
  • Liver function tests. If the results of these tests are also high, then your high ALP level is likely from a problem in your liver.

High alkaline phosphatase levels from your liver may be a sign of:

If alkaline phosphatase levels are high and the results of liver tests are normal, the problem may be a bone disorder, such as Paget’s disease of bone. This disease makes your bones unusually large and weak, causing them to break more easily.

Moderately high levels of ALP may be a sign of a many different types of conditions, including Hodgkin lymphomaheart failure, or certain infections.

It’s possible to have higher than normal levels of ALP and not have a medical condition that needs treatment. Your provider will consider your symptoms, medical history, and other test results to make a diagnosis.

Low levels of ALP are less common. They may be a sign of a lack of zinc, malnutrition, pernicious anemia, thyroid diseaseWilson disease or hypophosphatasia, a rare genetic disease that affects bones and teeth.

Learn more about laboratory tests, reference ranges, and understanding results.